LIVRAISONS & RETOURS GRATUITS
0
0
  1. Galerie d'art en ligne
  2. Artistes
  3. peintres
  4. Alias
Partager

peintre | Allemagne

Alias

Suivre cet artiste
Alias - peintre
Travail de traduction en cours ! Nous travaillons d'arrache-pied pour afficher au plus vite ce contenu dans votre langue préférée. Merci pour votre patience :)
« Thematically I deal with personal crises, states of vulnerability, loneliness and failure. »

German artist Alias ​​was born in 1980 in Wendland. Today he lives in Berlin and is one of Europe's best-known street art artists. Hardly any street artist has made it from street art into the galleries and the hearts of art collectors as rapidly as Alias.

Creative free spirit

Even during his youth, Alias ​​lived up to his artistic talents; he welded sculptures and designed posters and banners for protests. He pursues his creative path and begins with graffiti art in the mid-90s, already employing the stencil technique back then. Today, many of the world's walls feature his often sad motifs, which have a strong impact on the public and contain messages that touch people.

Lire la suite

Emotional pictures

Alias' works ​​show emotional scenes and take on topics such as loneliness or the concealment of identity. The motifs are often young boys who wear masks or turn away from the viewer. In public spaces, the artist places his works very consciously and in such a way that the depressing motifs can harmonize with the surroundings. In his murals, Alias transfers this emotionally charged mood from the urban space to the closed space. The handmade, collage-like image carriers become the background of his motifs. Alias ​​consciously uses found objects such as metal or wood from abandoned factories or ruined houses to achieve this, thus bringing the art from the street to the gallery.

An internationally recognized artist

Alias' ​​pictures have an extremely high recognition value. His motifs can be found on walls in Hamburg, Paris, Amsterdam, Rome, Milan, Bristol, New Delhi or Istanbul. His works have been exhibited in numerous solo and group exhibitions at galleries, including in Hamburg, Berlin, Cologne (Germany) Paris, Nice (France), Fond, Gatea (Italy), Zurich (Switzerland) or Stockholm (Sweden).

Masquer
Palmarès

Expositions collectives

  • 2017
    Festa Di Natale / DMake art – Rom, Italie
  • 2017
    What The Weekend Is Gallery / Alte Münze Berlin – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2017
    Made in Berlin / Le cabinet d'amateur – Paris, France
  • 2017
    Urban Art Biennale 4 / Völkinger Hütte – Völkingen, Allemagne
  • 2017
    Cut Out / Urbanshit Gallery – Hamburg, Allemagne
  • 2017
    Berliner Liste | Fair for Contemporary Art / Messe Art.Fair – Köln, Allemagne
  • 2017
    Urban Heart Basel / Basel Art Fair – Basel, Suisse
  • 2016
    Edition 1 / UrbanShit Gallery – Hamburg, Allemagne
  • 2016
    A Stencil Point of View / GCA Gallery – Nice, France
  • 2015
    City Leaks / 30works Gallery – Köln, Allemagne
  • 2015
    Ausschnitte / UrbanShit Gallery – Hamburg, Allemagne
  • 2015
    Fragments / open walls gallery – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2014
    Paper Works / open walls gallery – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2014
    Stencil Bastards #3 / Starkart Gallery – Zürich, Suisse
  • 2014
    Collection / open walls gallery – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2014
    This is not Street Art / ST.Art Delhi / Hauz Khas Village – New Delhi, Inde
  • 2013
    Knotenpunkt / Affenfaust Galerie – Hamburg, Allemagne
  • 2013
    Dissidents / open walls gallery – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2013
    Stroke Artfair #8 · / Alte Münze Berlin – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2013
    Stroke Artfair #7 / Praterinsel München – München, Allemagne
  • 2012
    Silence Is A Lie / SEZ Berlin – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2012
    Paris Zone Libre / Frichez nous la paix – Paris, France
  • 2012
    Beyond Good and Evil / West Berlin Gallery – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2012
    Stroke Artfair #6 / Alte Münze Berlin – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2012
    Stroke Artfair #5 / Praterinsel München – München, Allemagne
  • 2011
    Contemporary Istanbul Artfair / Messe istanbul – Istanbul, Turquie
  • 2011
    Blooom Art Fair / Messe Art.Fair – Köln, Allemagne
  • 2011
    Stroke Artfair #4 / Postbahnhof Berlin – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2010
    Reclaim Your City / Neurotitan / Haus Schwarzenberg – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2010
    Wir In Milan / SpazioConcept – Mailand, Italie
  • 2009
    X LAB / X LAB Gallery – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2009
    Strike the Streets / Rome – Rom, Italie
  • 2008
    Free Your Mind, Your Handy Will Follow / Hinterconti – Hamburg, Allemagne
  • 2008
    Urban Affairs / Fabrik Berlin – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2007
    Backjumps the live issue #3 / Galerie Tristesse – Berlin, Allemagne

Expositions solos

  • 2016
    Love all Colors / Dampkring Gallery – Amsterdam, Pays-Bas
  • 2016
    From Wall to Gallery / Streetart Place – Gaeta, Italie
  • 2016
    La Memoria delle cose dimenticate / Basement Projects – Fondi, Italie
  • 2014
    Fragile Lives, Shattered Dreams / Scarlett Gallery – Stockholm, Suède
  • 2014
    Blooom Artfair / Messe Art.Fair – Köln, Allemagne
  • 2012
    ALIAS / Gängeviertel – Hamburg, Allemagne
  • 2012
    Dissidents / West Berlin Gallery – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2010
    My Belly is Mumbling / West Berlin Gallery – Berlin, Allemagne
  • 2008
    Alias goes Mono / Mono Concept – Hamburg, Allemagne
  • 2007
    Hello! My Name is ALIAS / Vicious Gallery – Hamburg, Allemagne

Publications

Résidence

  • 2015
    ARTURb Artist Residence - Lagos, Portugal

Collections permanentes

  • 2013
    Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation , États-Unis
  • 2009
    The Arts Fund, États-Unis
Sélection d'artistes
confirmés et reconnus.
Livraison internationale
par des spécialistes.
Retours gratuits
jusqu'à 14 jours après réception.
Paiements sécurisés
par carte bancaire ou virement.

L'oeuvre a bien été enregistrée !
Voir tous mes coups de coeur
popup.added_to_collection
show_collection_items_cta