Summer Art Days:
Enjoy 30% off original artworks.
Painter, Sculptor · Born in 1948 - United States

Carolyn Schlam

0 USD
20,200+ USD

Min price

to

Max price

Medium
Size

15 Artworks

Elana by Carolyn Schlam, Painting for Sale on Singulart

Elana

Oil on Canvas
24x20in

Not available
Denim by Carolyn Schlam, Painting for Sale on Singulart Curated for you

Denim

Oil on Canvas
36x36in

Not available

Carolyn Schlam

United States

Credentials

  • Covered by the Press
  • Works on commission
« I explore portraiture in all aspects: traditional, in which appearance and character are foremost; expressionistic, in which the inner life is heightened; and stylized, in which the image becomes iconic. »
Carolyn Schlam has dabbled in different genres, but the human form is what fascinates her the most. Her obsession lies in creating on canvas or board what seems 'alive', reflecting the drama and pathos of the human condition. Schlam's pieces mainly portray females and works with a variety of media, each of which has its own expressive vocabulary. The American artist marries collage with oils, ceramics with glass, as well as oil-based and water-based materials, with the principle that 'two create one'.
Carolyn Schlam on Singulart

Learn more about Carolyn Schlam's artwork

You like Carolyn Schlam?

Follow her to receive exclusive news about her latest artworks!

Follow Carolyn Schlam on Singulart Follow Carolyn Schlam on Singulart

Artworks trending now

Discover our most popular contemporary artworks for sale